Privacy Statement

Miromaa Aboriginal Language & Technology Centre (Miromaa ALTC) believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its Web sites is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement.

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external Web sites depends on the information you provide to us through the registration processes on our site.

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Miromaa ALTC products and services, unless we obtain your permission to use your personal information for other purposes. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Miromaa ALTC, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to inform you about other Miromaa ALTC products and services, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

Our Website invites you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to deliver the content most suited to your needs.

In addition, if you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to meet the purpose for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. We never sell your personal information.

In addition, Miromaa ALTC has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Miromaa ALTC understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment.

Miromaa ALTC recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.

Miromaa ALTC handles your personal information both electronically and in hard copy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, and will only use any personal information for business related purposes or to contact you about our services in the future. If you require further details about Miromaa ALTC's Privacy policy or wish to enquire on any personal information the firm holds please contact us.

Indigenous Directory

The directory lists all Indigenous Organisations and Government Services Departments in the Hunter Region.

READ MORE

Media Activity

Read about our various activities over the years in newspaper articles, radio interviews and
media releases.

GO TO MEDIA ACTIVITY

"Speak Up" Products

We can now supply fridge magnets, mouse mats and key rings to order featuring the "Speak Up, Your Identity Counts" artwork.

READ MORE

We can now supply fridge magnets, mouse mats and key rings to order featuring the "Speak Up, Your Identity Counts" artwork.

Contact Us

13 - 15 Watt Street
Newcastle NSW 2300

02 4927 8222
contact AT acra.org.au

GENERAL ENQUIRY